Best DNS, VPN, NAT Type and Proxy Server for Xbox & PS4/5

Optimizing your Xbox/PS console these days is required to get the best gaming experience without any foreseeable issues. And of course, an added bonus that you learn more about networking and how to configure other devices.

You have probably heard of the terms or encountered an error on your Xbox or PS4 about a VPN, DNS, proxy server, port forwarding, NAT type, slow download speeds etc. Whatever the reason, here we will guide you on how to find the best settings, setup and configure your console and explain every protocol in depth.

The Best and Fastest DNS settings

Xbox and Playstation DNS servers are set up by private companies. Some are free and some are paid. These servers are generally faster and safer than your default DNS servers. DNS servers also help you avoid censorship over the internet. With a custom DNS you can also regulate other people usage of the internet and regulate parental guidelines. You might’ve noticed that sometimes you cannot access a particular video or website because it’s not available in your location. A Xbox/PS DNS server can help you bypass that.

Is your Xbox/PS internet slower than what your ISP provides? Do you have a noticeable lag or are you facing problems even connecting to Xbox/PS servers? Then the problem might lie in your DNS configuration and you need faster DNS servers.

Your DNS is mostly provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), but you can and you should change them to a custom DNS. A bad DNS can greatly affect your internet speed in a negative way. To remove gaming lag and slow internet problems, you need to configure the best and fastest DNS servers for Xbox and Playstation.

Before jumping in, you should have basic knowledge about DNS servers and what happens when you use custom and fastest DNS server for PS4.

What is DNS?

The Domain Name System (DNS) is like the phonebook of the internet. We access websites by their domain names like geekdashboard.com, whereas web browsers access them through IP (Internet protocol) addresses. DNS translates domain names to IP addresses. It converts a hostname like a www.geekdashboard.com to an IP address like 45.76.166.196

What is Public DNS?

DNS servers provided by companies whose services you use are mostly private. If you use Airtel, then they’ll provide you with their own private DNS servers, and you cannot use any other DNS server. DNS servers that are available to everyone are called Public DNS servers. These servers can be faster and much safer than private DNS servers. Google’s public DNS server is a good example.

What is Router DNS?

Many routers set themselves as your DNS server. When you make a request for a new website URL or domain then your router’s DNS server asks your ISP’s DNS for the respective IP address and then completes your request. The next time you make the same request, your router remembers the IP address and results in a faster response.

List of 15 Fastest DNS Servers for Xbox and Playstation

ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare DNS1.1.1.11.0.0.1
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
OpenDNS Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
DNS.WATCH82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71

How to Setup Xbox DNS

  1. Press the Xbox button to open the guide.

    Turn on your Xbox and go to Settings menu and select All Settings.

  2. Select “Advanced Settings” 

    Under Network menu, you will see the advanced settings screen.

  3. Then select DNS settings

    You need to select either LAN or WiFi depending on how you connect your Xbox to the internet

  4. Select Manual in DNS Settings 

    Now change the DNS Settings to Manual to set custom fastest DNS on PS4.

  5. Enter Primary and Secondary DNS

    Choose any custom DNS of our choice and type the Primary DNS and Secondary DNS. Click Enter to update the DNS.

    xbox dns

  6. Verify Your internet Conection
    Press B on the controller to save.
    Verify if your console is connected to the Internet.

    xbox dns

How to Setup PS4/PS5 DNS

  1. Open PS4 Settings and go to Network

    Turn on your PS4 and go to Settings menu and select Network option.

  2. Select “Set Up Internet Connection” 

    Under Network menu, you will be many options and you need to open Set Up Internet Connection screen.

  3. Choose either LAN or WiFi and click on “Custom

    You need to select either LAN or WiFi depending on how you connect your PS4 to the internet

  4. Set IP Address as “Automatic” and DHCP as ‘Do not specify

    Change the IP Address to Automatic and set DHCP as Do not specify

  5. Select Manual in DNS Settings 

    Now change the DNS Settings to Manual to set custom fastest DNS on PS4.

  6. Enter Primary and Secondary DNS

    Choose any custom DNS of our choice and type the Primary DNS and Secondary DNS. Click Done to update the DNS.

    ps4 dns

  7. Update MTU and Proxy Settings

    Se6 MTU as Automatic and Proxy Server as Do Not Use. Try out different DNS from the above table until you find the fastest one that works for you the best.

NAT type 101 - Configure, Fix and Change

NAT Type (Network Address Translation) plays a big role when it comes to connectivity for online multiplayer games as it decides how incoming traffic is handled. Network Address Translation (NAT) is a method used by routers to interpret a public IP address, which is used on the Internet into a private IP address, which is used on your home network and vice versa.

In an online gaming world, NAT can create barriers if it’s not set up right. There are numerous reasons why you might have a stern NAT on your network. However, with Xbox and PS port forwarding, you can conveniently overcome obstacles in place.

If you’re having issues with your PS or Xbox’s connection to PSN/Xbox Live, suffering frequent disconnections or high ping rates, changing your Network Address Translation (NAT) type could help. You’ll know if you need to change your NAT type if your console has trouble connecting to PSN/Xbox Live and, under your internet settings, you see your NAT type listed as Strict or Moderate. See below on each type and how it’s setup.

Types of NAT Type

NAT Type 1 – Open

This is a type of configuration where all is allowed. This means that your Playstation/Xbox can connect to anyone’s games and host games. That’s not all, other users from across the globe will be able to find you and connect to the games you are hosting. This type of setting is connected directly to the Internet without any firewall.

NAT Type 2 – Moderate

In this type of setting, your gaming console will be directly connected to other players, however, some aspects will be restricted. Typically, when you connect to the internet through a router, you’ll get NAT type 2.

NAT Type 3 – Strict

NAT Type 3 is not what you want. NAT Type 3 means that your PlayStation is behind a router and does not have the PlayStation network ports forwarded to it, or it is not in the DMZ, or UPnP is not working. Your PlayStation can connect to other players, but other players can not connect to you. This means that you will never be the host in a multiplayer game.

How to find your current NAT Type

Viewing NAT Type On Xbox

  1. On your Xbox system go to System Tab > Settings > Network > Network Settings >

  2. You should find your NAT type listed.

xbox nat type

Viewing NAT Type on PS4/PS5

  1. On your PS4 system go to Settings > Network > View Connection Status.

  2. You should find your NAT type listed at the bottom of the page.

ps4 nat type

How to change NAT Type on Xbox

The steps for enabling UPnP on your router are simple. Note: the steps may vary between router models.

  1. Head over to your router’s login page. (Login process may vary between routers.)
  2. Log in to your router using the required credentials.
  3. Navigate to the UPnP menu on your router. (This may vary between models, so search for specifics on your router. If UPnP isn’t available, we recommend port forwarding.)
  4. Enable UPnP.
  5. Save your changes.
  6. Open the Settings app on your Xbox One.
  7. Select the Network tab.
  8. Select the Test NAT type tile. (You should now have Open NAT on your Xbox One.)
  9. Restart your console.

There you have it! That’s all it takes to fix NAT type issues on Xbox One.

How to change NAT Type on PS4/5

Enabling UPnP in your router can help improve the connection when you are playing games and chatting with other people.

Changing your PS4 NAT type isn’t as straightforward as simply navigating through your PS4 and altering a couple of settings. It requires you to hook up to your router and fiddle with some settings in its admin panel. Because of this, it’s a little different from router to router, but we’ve detailed the most common way to find it below.

  1. Access your router’s admin panel via your web browser by entering in the address specified in your router’s instructions into a browser URL bar. On most routers, the default is usually 192.168.1.1. If this doesn’t seem to be right, it’s generally printed on a label on the base of your router or in your router’s user manual.
  2. Once connected, you’ll need to enter a username and password at this stage. Again, this may be printed on a label on your router, or in the manual.
  3. Now you’re in your router, look for a setting that allows you to enable Universal Plug and Play (UPnP). You can generally find this under a section called “media”. If you don’t have a “media” section, have a look around as there will be a UPnP setting you can modify.
  4. After UPnP has been switched on, there are two ways to go about changing NAT type. You can assign it to your network’s Demilitarized Zone (DMZ), if you have this enabled, but we don’t recommend you do this – it will leave your system completely open to security threats. Instead, you should forward specific ports to the PS4 console.
  5. This varies from manufacturer and model of your router, but there’s a good guide to Port Forwarding here. You may also need to assign a static IP address to the PS4 depending on your router, but you’ll find clear instructions on how to do that in the guide above, too.
  6. Which ports should you open and forward? Sony advises the following port numbers, which are used for connecting your PS4 console to the PlayStation Network’s services:
    TCP: 80, 443, 3478, 3479, 3480
    UDP: 3478, 3479
  7. After forwarding the ports and rebooting your console, follow our instructions for identifying your NAT Type on your PS4 and you should discover you’re now running a NAT Type 2 connection. There may also be extra ports that need to be forwarded for specific games; for those, you should refer to the online support pages for the game in question.

How to Speed Up and Make Games Download Faster

More of us are beginning to spend our money on the PlayStation Network / Xbox Store, but slow download speeds can be off-putting. While your PS/Xbox download speed will always be limited by your ISP and the rate at which Sony/Microsoft is able to pump data from its servers onto your console, there are a few tips and tricks you can try to speed up Playstation and Xbox download speeds.

In order to fix slow PS4 download speeds, you’re first going to need to be aware of a few important things:

  • Your Internet connection: If you’re not paying for a top-of-the-line broadband package, then you may find that you’re getting the best possible PS/Xbox download speeds that your ISP will allow. The best way to check the limitations of your connection is by performing a free speed test. If the results are in line with the package that your ISP is selling you, then you may want to look into upgrading your connection in order to ensure faster download speeds across the board – not just on your gaming console.
  • Wired or wireless: One easy way to speed up PS/Xbox download speeds is to connect your console to your router with a standard Ethernet cable. While this is a less convenient option, if you can make it work you will guarantee better speeds. Connecting consumer electronics wirelessly is always easy, but depending upon your router, it can result in slower speeds. If you don’t want to traipse cables everywhere, then you could consider looking into power-line adapters which make it easier to use wired connections around your house.
  • Free up bandwidth: Streaming movies and downloading music is going to gobble up bandwidth from your Internet connection, which will inevitably result in slower download speeds. If you want to speed up PS/Xbox download speeds, then consider closing Netflix and any other appliances competing for bandwidth. It’s not ideal if you’re busy doing other things, but it will help to maximize your download speed. You could also consider playing offline while you download.

Best Free way to speed up downloads on Xbox/Playstation

Paying isn’t the only way to speed up your Xbox/PS download speeds. The best ways to improve your console’s download speeds for free are:

  1. Use a Wired Connection
  2. Setup Proxy Server
  3. Use a new DNS.
  4. Use Rest Mode
  5. Pause and Resume the downloads.

Proxy Server Setup on your Gaming Console

A Proxy Server is an intermediary which is used for communication between two computers. Web Proxy is a server which acquires information from the source server and provides it to the website [using the proxy server] which wants the information. A PS/Xbox proxy is anything that replaces the original one.

For example, when actors in films or serials are absent due to any problem or illness then proxy artists are used to replace them. A PS/Xbox Proxy server acts as a link between the user’s PC and the source PC’s network [or blocked website needs to be accessed]. Proxy server hides the internet user’s real identity online.

Why would we want a PS/XbOX Proxy Server in the first place?

There are numerous reasons to use a Xbox/PS proxy, such as;

  • Reduce online lag while gaming
  • Faster internet speeds
  • Multi-location login
  • Access Blocked Sites
  • Hide your IP address

These days Proxy servers aren’t as popular as it use to be as VPN’s has taken over the market being more stable,secure and offers anonymity. Back in the day one would only have one machine with internet access and setting up the proxy server would allow multiple devices to browse the net. In this case we will look at the best proxies available for PS/Xbox users and how to setup and configure our server.

Xbox Proxy Server Setup

  1. Get yourself Xbox VPN here
  2. Follow the video instructions below to set up and connect your Xbox Proxy

Playstation Proxy Server Setup​

  1. Get yourself Playstation VPN here
  2. Follow the video instructions below to set up and connect your Xbox Proxy

VPN 101 and the Best VPN Available for PS/Xbox

A VPN provides a secure connection between your PS/Xbox and the VPN servers. All communications between your console and the VPN are encrypted and sent through a secure tunnel over the Internet, preventing outsiders from spying on your web activity. You can securely connect to a VPN service and surf the web from their servers, using their IP addresses.

There are lots of reasons to use a PS/Xbox VPN service such as establishing a secure connection over an insecure network, accessing censored or region specific web content, hiding p2p sharing activity or blocking DDOS attacks.

The connection between your gaming console and the VPN is secure, but the connection between the VPN and the rest of the web isn’t. Your activity on the web can be monitored and traced back to the VPN IP addresses, but cannot be traced back to your own IP address. When you use a Xbox/PS VPN no one can trace your web activity back to you.

How a VPN Works

A VPN works by creating an encrypted connection between your computer/device and a VPN server. Think of this encrypted connection as a protected “tunnel” through which you can access everything online, while appearing to be in the location of the server you are connected to. This gives you a high level online anonymity, provides you with added security, and allows you to access the entire internet without restrictions.

Without a VPN, everything you do online is traceable to your physical location and the device you are using via the device’s IP address. Every device that connects to the internet has a unique IP address – from your computer to your phone and tablet. By using a VPN, you will hide your true location and IP address, which will be replaced by the VPN server you are using.

Most VPN providers maintain servers all around the world. This gives you lots of connection possibilities and access to worldwide content.

After purchasing a VPN subscription and downloading the software for your device, you can instantly connect to any of these worldwide servers.

What are the benefits of using a VPN

  • Surf the internet without revealing your real IP address and geo-location.
  • Add an extra level of security by encrypting your internet connection.
  • Prevent your internet service provider (ISP), third parties, network admins (at school or work), and governments from spying on your online activities (thanks to encryption).
  • Unblock websites and access content that is restricted to certain geographic locations. (netflix and kodi)
  • Torrent, P2P download, and stream media (such as Kodi) in safety.
  • Bypass censorship by easily getting around regional restrictions.
  • Save money on flights and other online purchases by changing your IP address (geographic location).
  • Protect yourself from hackers anywhere you go – especially while using public WiFi connections in cafés, hotels, and airports.
  • Protect your private data, such as bank passwords, credit cards, photos, and other personal information when online.
  • Booting users offline and not revealing your IP Address / Geo Location.

Security Tips and Considerations

In today’s world almost everyone needs a VPN and is one of the most important tools to have when connecting to the internet. When hacking or sending a dos attack its critical to consider that connecting to a website or using an IP booter against someone/company, your IP address will be leaked and displayed on the server logs.

Best VPN for Xbox and Playstation

n an overcrowded VPN market, ExpressVPN continues to stand out from the rest and remains the top recommendation. It is based in the British Virgin Islands and offers secure, user-friendly apps for all devices.

ExpressVPN is also among the best VPN services for privacy and security. Their no logs policies have been verified through real-world tests with a server seizure in Turkey (all customer data remained secure). ExpressVPN’s apps utilize strong AES 256-bit encryption and the highest standards for leak protection – the “Network Lock” kill switch feature.

ExpressVPN is also one of the best PS4/Xbox VPN for streaming and blocking booter attacks. Whether you are using a VPN for Kodi or need the best VPN for Netflix, ExpressVPN offers great apps for streaming devices and high-capacity bandwidth for HD videos and downloads.

Their customer service is also top-notch, with 24/7 live chat support and a 30 day money-back guarantee with all subscription plans. Regardless of whether you need a VPN for privacy, security, streaming, or just browsing the web, ExpressVPN remains the best all-around VPN

How to setup VPN on Xbox

  1. Get yourself Xbox VPN here
  2. Follow the video instructions below to set up and connect your Xbox Proxy

How to setup VPN on PS4/PS5

  1. Get yourself Playstation VPN here
  2. Follow the video instructions below to set up and connect your Xbox Proxy

Opening and Forwarding Ports on your Console

Port forwarding is a relatively common term among online gamers and that’s mostly because at certain point in time, gamers have experienced their gameplay to be unavailable because of NAT issues.

What is Port Forwarding

Port Forwarding, an application of Network Address Translation (NAT), and an important feature that allows you to access a device, server, or service from anywhere in the world. In simple terms, it will enable users to create dedicated servers, run different types of services, and much more.

It is a technique that is widely used to redirect computer traffic through selected ports between LAN computers (Local network), and remote computers (Internet).

In short, it is a process that allows you to send your network traffic through a port number of your choice and make it accessible for others on the local network or the Internet.

Usually, a VPN or PS4 proxy server is used to make this redirection. Still, it can also be done via hardware components such as a router, proxy server, or a firewall.

Types of Port Forwarding

Port Mapping, exists in several forms. The most commonly used forms are mentioned below:

Local Port Forwarding

It is the most commonly used compared to other types of port forwarding. It is usually employed to send data from a different client application on the same system. With Local Port Forwarding, you can connect from your local computer to another server easily. You can also get around firewalls that are blocking certain web pages by using local port forwarding.

Remote Port Forwarding

It enables applications that are on the server-side of Secure Shell (SSH) connection to access services on the SSH’s client-side. There are other proprietary tunneling schemes as well that utilize remote port forwarding for the same general purpose.In simple words, it lets you connect from the server-side of a tunnel to a remote network service which is located at the tunnel’s client-side.

Dynamic Port Forwarding

It lets you traverse through a firewall or NAT by using firewall pinholes. The goal of this method is to allow clients to connect securely with a trusted server which is acting as an intermediary for sending/receiving data to one or many destination servers.

How Does Port Forwarding Work on PS/Xbox

o send any request over the internet, packets of data are created and sent over the internet. These packets contain the details of your request, which also includes the destination of your computer or device.

Normally, a network router examines the header of an IP packet before sending it to any linked and appropriate interface. It, in turn, then sends the data to the destination that’s in the header.

But it changes things a bit. In port forwarding, the intercepting application (your VPN client) reads the packet header, notes down the destination, and then rewrites the header information before sending it to another computer or server—one which is different from the computer/server you intended.

That secondary host destination may be a different server using a different IP address, a different port, or a completely different combination of the two. In the case of a VPN or proxy, this secondary destination are usually the servers employed by the provider which mask or cover your original IP address.

How to forward Ports on Xbox

  1. Open the Settings app on your Xbox One.
  2. Select the Network tab.
  3. Select the Advanced settings tile.
  4. Note the IP address of your console. This will be required later in the port forwarding process.
  5. Note the MAC address of your console. This may also be required for later steps.
  6. Navigate to your router login page. For more details on logging into your router, search online for guides related to your specific model.
  7. Log into your router using the required credentials.
  8. Manually assign an IP address to your Xbox One, using the previously fetched IP and MAC addresses. This action once again varies between models, so search for specifics on your router.

  9. Open the Settings app on your Xbox One.
  10. Select the Network tab.
  11. Select the Test network connection tile.
  12. Follow the on-screen steps to ensure your Xbox One connects to your network.
  13. Navigate to the port forwarding tools on your router. This action once again varies between models, so search for specifics on your router.
  14. Open the following ports, making sure to utilize the correct protocol:

    • UDP: 88, 500, 3544, 4500
    • TCP & UDP: 3074
  15. Open the Settings app on your Xbox One.
  16. Select the Network tab.
  17. Select the Test NAT type tile. You should now have Open NAT on your Xbox One.

  18. If you need to test whether its working use an online port checker tool

How to forward Ports on PS4/PS5

While the ports needed to open up NAT type on PS4 are the same, the process differs from router to router as not all routers have the same configuration. Although the router settings may differ, the steps to port forward on Playstation 4 are mostly the same on any router. You just have to dig around your router’s settings.

Here are the steps to port forward on PS4:

  • Open the Settings app on your PlayStation 4.
  • Next, scroll down and select Network.
  • Select View Connection Status.
  • Note the IP address of your console. This will be required later in the port forwarding process.
  • Note the MAC address of your console. This may also be required for later steps.
  • Log in to your router’s web interface.
  • Manually assign a static IP address to your PS4 console. Use the data from step four or step five subject to your router.
  • Locate the port forwarding rules for your router.
  • Once there, add ports for TCP 80, 443, 3478, 3479, 3480 and UDP 3478, 3479.
  • If you need to test whether its working use an online port checker tool

Once you’re done with making changes, it’s recommended that you reboot your device. After the reboot, you should see an improvement in your NAT type. If you’re wondering the best NAT type, it’s Type 2 NAT, which is moderate, with Type 3 being strict and Type 1 being open.